It is prone to error & can be faked easily. But most states have several exceptions to the hearsay rule that can permit some of a childs out-of-court statements to come into evidence. You have the right to have a lawyer present during any questioning. The burden of proving the guilt of the defendant lies on the prosecution, who must prove the particulars of the offence beyond reasonable doubt; the jury or magistrates should only convict if they are sure of the defendant's guilt. To subscribe to this RSS feed, copy and paste this URL into your RSS reader. California Evidence Code Section 970 states: "Except as otherwise provided by statute, a married person has a privilege not to testify against his spouse in any proceeding." 1 However, in a domestic violence case, where the witness-spouse or the child of the witness-spouse is the victim of the crime, this privilege does not apply.