(Burch v. Gombos, supra, 82 Cal.App.4th at p. 7. Single, direct questions, without subparts. This perjury language is called a verification, and is required unless your responses containonlyobjections. 4158654200), We'll only use this mobile number to send this link, Interrogatory is a legal word meaning question.. Relating to a demand for production of documents, California Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.250 provides as follows: " (a) The party to whom the demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling is directed shall sign the response under oath unless the response contains only objections. Third, parties may now stipulate to provide one another with initial disclosures, similar to those used in federal courts. Relevance of verifications Appleton v.